The Green Papers: 2010 Midterm Election |
111th Congress (2009-2010) House Seats by State |
|||
|
Alabama 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Republican, 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Josiah Robins "Jo" Bonner Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bobby Neal Bright, Sr. First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael "Mike" Rogers Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Robert B. Aderholt Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 5 {map} Lost |
Republican | Congressman R. Parker "Parker" Griffith First elected: 2008 as a Democrat; 22 December 2009: switched to Republican. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Lost Primary / No Longer Running - 1 June 2010 Primary. 22 December 2009: "I am announcing today that I'm joining the Republican conference immediately". |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Spencer T. Bachus Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 7 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Artur Genestre Davis First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 1 June 2010: Lost his party's nomination for Governor. 6 February 2009: Running for Governor in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Alaska 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Republican | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Republican | Congressman Don E. Young Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 6 March 1973- in a Special Election re: the presumed death of Congressman Nick Begich in a plane crash, 16 October 1972 (Congressman Begich was re-elected to the House of the 93rd Congress, 7 November 1972, before he was declared legally dead and his seat thereby declared vacant) Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Arizona 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Democratic, 3 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ann Kirkpatrick First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Trent Franks Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman John B. Shadegg First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 14 January 2010: Announced retirement |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Edward L. "Ed" Pastor Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 24 September 1991- in a Special Election re: the resignation of Congressman Morris Udall, 4 May 1991 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Harold E. "Harry" Mitchell First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jeff Flake Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Raúl M. Grijalva Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gabrielle "Gabby" Giffords Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Arkansas 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Marion Berry First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 25 January 2010: Announced retirement |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Victor Frederick "Vic" Snyder First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 15 January 2010: Announced he will not seek an 8th term. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman John Nichols Boozman First elected: 20 November 2001- in a Special Election re: the resignation of Asa Hutchinson, 6 August 2001 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 6 February 2010: Congressman Boozman announced his bid for the Senate Class 3 Seat |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael Avery "Mike" Ross Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
California 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 34 Democratic, 19 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman C. Michael "Mike" Thompson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Walter William "Wally" Herger, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1986 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Daniel E. "Dan" Lungren Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas "Tom" McClintock Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Doris K. Matsui Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election 8 March 2005 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lynn C. Woolsey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman George Miller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1974 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Nancy Pelosi Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2 June 1987- in Special Election re: death of Congressman Sala Burton, 1 February 1987 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Barbara Lee Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 7 April 1998- in Special Election re: resignation of Congressman Ronald Dellums, 6 February 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Raymond Garamendi Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election: 3 November 2009 to fill the seat of Congressman Ellen O. Tauscher Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jerry McNerney Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jackie Speier Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 8 April 2008 in a Special Election Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Fortney "Pete" Stark Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1972 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Anna G. Eshoo Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael M. "Mike" Honda Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Zoe Lofgren Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Sam Farr Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 8 June 1993- in Special Election re: resignation of Congressman Leon Panetta, 21 January 1993 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Dennis A. Cardoza Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman George P. Radanovich First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 29 December 2009: Announced retirement. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 20 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jim Costa Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 21 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Devin Gerald Nunes Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 22 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Kevin McCarthy Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 23 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lois G. Capps Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 10 March 1998- in Special Election re: death of Congressman Walter Capps, 28 October 1997 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 24 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Elton Gallegly Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1986 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 25 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Howard P. "Buck" McKeon Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 26 {map} |
Republican | Congressman David Dreier Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1980 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 27 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Brad Sherman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 28 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Howard L. Berman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1982 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 29 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Adam B. Schiff Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 30 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Henry A. Waxman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1974 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 31 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Xavier Becerra Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 32 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Judy Chu Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a Special Election 14 July 2009 to fill the seat of Congressman Hilda L. Solis Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 33 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Diane E. Watson First elected: 5 June 2001- in a Special Election re: death of Congressman Julian Dixon, 8 December 2000. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 10 February 2010: Announced retirement. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 34 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lucille Roybal-Allard Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 35 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Maxine Waters Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1990 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 36 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jane Harman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Returned to House: 2000 (First elected: 1992 and served three terms before an unsuccessful race for the Democratic nomination for Governor, 1998) Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 37 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Laura Richardson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election to fill the vacancy resulting from the 22 April 2007 passing of Democratic Congressman Juanita Millender-McDonald: 21 August 2007 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 38 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Grace Flores Napolitano Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 39 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Linda T. Sánchez Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 40 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Edward R. "Ed" Royce Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 41 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jerry Lewis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1978 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 42 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Gary G. Miller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 43 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Joe Baca Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 16 November 1999- in Special Election re: death of Congressman George Brown, 15 July 1999 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 44 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Kenneth S. "Ken" Calvert Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 45 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Mary Bono Mack Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 7 April 1998- in Special Election re: death of Congressman Sonny Bono, 5 January 1998. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 46 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Dana Rohrabacher Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1988 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 47 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Loretta Sanchez Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 48 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John B. T. Campbell, III Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election: 6 December 2005 (to fill the vacant seat of Congressman Christopher Cox who became Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission) Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 49 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Darrell Edward Issa Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 50 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Brian Phillip Bilbray Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 6 June 2006 in a special election to replace Congressman Randy "Duke" Cunningham. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 51 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bob Filner Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 52 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Duncan Duane Hunter Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 53 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Susan A. Davis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Colorado 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Democratic, 2 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Diana L. DeGette Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jared Polis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Tony Salazar First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Elizabeth Helen "Betsy" Markey First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Douglas L. "Doug" Lamborn Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Mike Coffman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Edwin "Ed" Perlmutter Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Connecticut 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John B. Larson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Joseph D. "Joe" Courtney Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Rosa L. DeLauro Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1990 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jim Himes Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Christopher Scott "Chris" Murphy Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Delaware 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Republican | |||||
At-Large {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Michael N. "Mike" Castle First elected: 1992; [also served as Governor- elected: 1984; re-elected: 1988] Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 6 October 2009: Annouced he will run for the Senate Class 2 Seat in 2010. However, he lost the 14 September 2010 priamry. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Florida 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 15 Republican, 10 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jefferson B. "Jeff" Miller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 16 October 2001 - in a Special Election re: the resignation of Congressman Joe Scarborough 6 September 2001. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman F. Allen Boyd, Jr. First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Corrine Brown Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary 31 May 2009: Candidate for Senate in 2010. 16 October 2009: Announced she would run for re-election in the U.S. House. |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Ander M. Crenshaw Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 30 April 2010: Announced retirement. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Clifford Bundy "Cliff" Stearns Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1988 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John L. Mica Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Alan Mark Grayson First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Gus Michael Bilirakis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman C.W. "Bill" Young Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1970 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Katherine Anne "Kathy" Castor Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Adam H. Putnam First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 1 February 2009: Announced he will run for state Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 13 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Vernon "Vern" Buchanan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Connie Mack Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Republican | Congressman William "Bill" Posey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas Joseph "Tom" Rooney Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Kendrick B. Meek First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 13 January 2009: Candidate for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 18 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a Special Election, 29 August 1989, re: death of Congressman Claude Pepper, 30 May 1989 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Theodore Eliot "Ted" Deutch Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 13 April 2010 in a special election to fill the seat caused by the resignation of Congressman Robert Wexler. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} Special Election |
Democratic | Seat up for election: Tuesday 13 April 2010 Special Election - primary on 2 February 2010 |
|||
CD 20 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Debbie Wasserman Schultz Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 21 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 2010 February 11: Announced retirement |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 22 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ron Klein First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 23 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Alcee L. Hastings Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 24 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Suzanne M. Kosmas First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 25 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Mario Diaz-Balart Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 11 February 2010: Announced he will run for his brother's CD 21 seat in 2010. His brother, Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart, is retiring. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Georgia 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 7 Republican, 6 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Heddens "Jack" Kingston Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Sanford Dixon Bishop, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Lynn Acton Westmoreland Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Henry C. "Hank" Johnson, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John R. Lewis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1986 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas Edmunds "Tom" Price Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 7 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman John Linder First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 27 February 2010: Announced retirement. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James Creel "Jim" Marshall First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Thomas "Tom" Graves, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election 8 June 2010. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Runoff |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 9 {map} Special Election |
Republican | Seat up for election: Tuesday 8 June 2010 Special Election |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Paul Collins Broun, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election: 17 July 2007 to fill the seat left vacant by the death of Charles Whitlow "Charlie" Norwood. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Phillip J. "Phil" Gingrey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John J. Barrow Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David Albert Scott Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 20 July 2010 Primary |
|||
Hawaii 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Republican, 1 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Charles Kong Djou First elected in a special election 22 May 2010 to fill the vacant seat of Neil Abercrombie. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 1 {map} Special Election |
Democratic | Seat up for election: Saturday 22 May 2010 Special Election - On 24 February 2010, the state Office of Elections called a Special Election on Saturday 22 May 2010 to fill this vacant seat. The special election will be conducted by mail-- no polling places will be open [HRS §11-91.5]. All ballots must be received by 6:00 pm local time on election day. There is no primary. The candidate receiving the most votes in the Special Election will fill the remainder of Congressman Abercrombie's term which ends in January 2011. |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mazie K. Hirono Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 September 2010 Primary |
|||
Idaho 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Walter Clifford "Walt" Minnick First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 25 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael Keith "Mike" Simpson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 25 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Illinois 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 12 Democratic, 6 Republican, 1 Vacancy | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bobby Lee Rush Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jesse Louis Jackson, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 12 December 1995 in Special Election re: resignation of Congressman Mel Reynolds, 1 October 1995 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Daniel William Lipinski Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Luis V. Gutierrez Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mike Quigley Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 7 April 2009 in a special election to fill the seat of Congressman Rahm Emanuel who resigned to become President Obama's Chief of Staff. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Peter J. Roskam Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Danny K. Davis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary 9 November 2009: Will run for re-election in Congress instead of Cook County Board President. 17 July 2009: Planned to run for Cook County Board President. |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Melissa Luburich Bean First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Janice D. "Jan" Schakowsky Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} Vacant |
Republican | former Congressman Mark Steven Kirk First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Vacant Office - Congressman Mark Steven Kirk, who was first elected to the U.S. House in 2000, ran for and was elected to the Class 3 U.S. Senate Seat on 2 November 2010. He actually won two elections to the Senate: The first for the partial term ending in January 2011 and second for the full term ending in January 2017. The Congressman resigned from Congress on 29 November 2010 to take his new seat in the Senate. He announced his intentions to run for the Senate Seat on 8 July 2009. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Deborah "Debbie" DeFrancesco Halvorson First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jerry F. Costello Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: in Special Election, 9 August 1988, re: death of Congressman Melvin Price, 22 April 1988 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Judy Biggert Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman G. William "Bill" Foster First elected in a special election: 8 March 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Timothy V. "Tim" Johnson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Donald A. Manzullo Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Philip G. "Phil" Hare First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Aaron Jon Schock Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John M. Shimkus Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 February 2010 Primary |
|||
Indiana 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Democratic, 4 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Peter J. Visclosky Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1984 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Joseph Simon "Joe" Donnelly Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Marlin A. Stutzman First elected: 2 November 2010 in a special election. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 3 {map} Special Election |
Republican | Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Special Election - Special Election - A special 2 November 2010 election was called on 28 May 2010 to fill the unexpired term (November and December 2010) of Congressman Mark Edward Souder who resigned on 21 May 2010. |
|||
CD 4 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Steve Buyer First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 29 January 2010: Announced he will not seek reelection due to his wife's illness. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Danny L. "Dan" Burton Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1982 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Mike Pence Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman André D. Carson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 11 March 2008 in a Special Election called to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Congressman Julia M. Carson (his grandmother) on 15 December 2007. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Brad Ellsworth First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 19 February 2010: Congressman Ellsworth intends to be the replacement Democratic candidate for the Class 3 Senate Seat in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Baron P. Hill First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Iowa 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Democratic, 2 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bruce L. Braley Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David Wayne Loebsack Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Leonard L. Boswell Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas P. "Tom" Latham Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Steven A. "Steve" King Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Kansas 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Republican, 1 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Jerry Moran First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Candidate for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Lynn Jenkins Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Dennis Moore First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 23 November 2009: Announced retirement at the end of his term. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Todd W. Tiahrt First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Ran for but lost his party's nomination for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Kentucky 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Republican, 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Edward R. "Ed" Whitfield Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Steven Brett "Brett" Guthrie Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John A. Yarmuth Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Geoffrey C. "Geoff" Davis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Harold Dallas "Hal" Rogers Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1980 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman A.B. "Ben" Chandler, III Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 17 February 2004 in a special election, replacing Congressman Ernie Fletcher [Republican], who resigned on 9 December 2003, having been elected Governor of Kentucky. Elected to a first full term: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Louisiana 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 6 Republican, 1 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Stephen J. "Steve" Scalise Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election 3 May 2008 to fill the vacancy re: Congresman Piyush "Bobby" Jindal election as Governor Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 28 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Anh "Joseph" Cao First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 28 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Charles J. "Charlie" Melancon, Jr. First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 19 June 2009: Media reports state that Congressman Melancon plans to run for the Class 3 Senate Seat in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Calvin Fleming, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 28 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Rodney Alexander Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 as a Democrat. Switched to Republican August 2004. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman William "Bill" Cassidy Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 28 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Charles W. Boustany, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 28 August 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
Maine 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Chellie M. Pingree Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael H. Michaud Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Maryland 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 7 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Frank Michael Kratovil, Jr. First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Charles Albert Dutch "C.A. Dutch" Ruppersberger, III Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Peter Spyros Sarbanes Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Donna Fern Edwards Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a Special Election, 17 June 2008, held to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of Congressman Albert Wynn, effective 1 June 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Steny Hamilton Hoyer Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Roscoe G. Bartlett, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Elijah E. Cummings Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: in Special Election, 16 April 1996, re: resignation of Congressman Kweisi Mfume, 18 February 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Christopher "Chris" Van Hollen, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
Massachusetts 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 10 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Walter Olver Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 4 June 1991 in a special election, re: the death of Silvio O. Conte 8 February 1991. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Richard E. Neal Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1988 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James P. "Jim" McGovern Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Barney Frank Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1980 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Nicola S. "Niki" Tsongas Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a 16 October 2007 Special Election to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Democratic Congressman Marty Meehan. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John F. Tierney Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Edward J. "Ed" Markey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 2 November 1976 in a special election, re: the death of Torbert H. Macdonald 21 May 1976 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael E. "Mike" Capuano Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary 8 September 2009: Announced his candidacy for the Class 1 Senate Seat. 8 December 2009: Lost the Class 1 Senate Seat Special Primary. |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Stephen F. Lynch Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 16 October 2001 in a special election, re: the death of J. Joseph Moakley 28 May 2001. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman William D. "Bill" Delahunt First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 4 March 2010: Announced he would not seek re-election. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Michigan 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 8 Democratic, 7 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Bart Stupak Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 9 April 2010: Announced retirement. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Peter "Pete" Hoekstra Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Ran for but lost his party's nomination for Governor in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Vernon J. Ehlers First elected in Special Election, 7 December 1993, re: death of Congressman Paul Henry, 31 July 1993 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 10 February 2010: Announced his retirement |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman David Lee "Dave" Camp Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Dale E. Kildee Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Frederick Stephen "Fred" Upton Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mark Hamilton Schauer First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael J. "Mike" Rogers Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gary Peters Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Candice S. Miller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thaddeus G. McCotter Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Sander M. "Sandy" Levin Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} Lost |
Democratic | Congressman Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Lost Primary / No Longer Running - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 14 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Conyers, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John D. Dingell Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in 1955 in a special election to fill the seat of his deceased father, John Dingell. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Minnesota 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Democratic, 3 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Timothy J. "Tim" Walz Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John P. Kline Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Erik Paulsen Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Betty McCollum Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Keith Maurice Ellison Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michele M. Bachmann Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Collin Clark Peterson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James L. "Jim" Oberstar Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 10 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Mississippi 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Travis W. Childers First elected in a special election 13 May 2008 (re: the appointment of Congressman Roger Wicker to the U.S. Senate Class 1 seat) Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bennie G. Thompson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in Special Election, 13 April 1993, re: resignation of Congressman Mike Espy, 21 January 1993 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Gregg Harper Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gene Taylor Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Missouri 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Democratic, 5 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman William Lacy Clay, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary 12 January 2009: Considering running for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman William Todd Akin Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Russ Carnahan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ike Skelton Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Emanuel Cleaver, II Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Samuel B. "Sam" Graves, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Roy Blunt First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 19 February 2009: Candidate for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 8 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jo Ann Emerson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Blaine Luetkemeyer Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 3 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Montana 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Republican | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Republican | Congressman Dennis R. "Denny" Rehberg Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Nebraska 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jeffrey Lane "Jeff" Fortenberry Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 11 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Lee Terry Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 11 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Adrian M. Smith Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 11 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Nevada 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Shelley Berkley Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Dean Heller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Dina Titus First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
New Hampshire 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Carol Shea-Porter First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Paul W. Hodes First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Running for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
New Jersey 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 8 Democratic, 5 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Robert E. "Rob" Andrews Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Frank A. LoBiondo Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John H. Adler First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Christopher H. "Chris" Smith Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Ernest Scott "Scott" Garrett Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Frank Pallone, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Leonard Lance Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman William J. "Bill" Pascrell, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Steven R. "Steve" Rothman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Donald M. Payne Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Rodney P. Frelinghuysen Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Rush D. Holt Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Albio Sires Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 (in a special election to fill a vacant seat of Congressman Robert "Bob" Menendez [who was appointed to fill a vacancy in the United States Senate] and to a full term) Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
New Mexico 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Martin T. Heinrich Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Harry Teague First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ben Ray Luján Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 1 June 2010 Primary |
|||
New York 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 26 Democratic, 3 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Timothy H. "Tim" Bishop Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary Mr. Altschuler conceded on 8 December 2010. Media report here. |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Steve J. Israel Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Peter T. "Pete" King Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Carolyn McCarthy Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gary L. Ackerman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gregory Weldon Meeks Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 3 February 1998 in Special Election re: resignation of Congressman Floyd Flake, 17 November 1997 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Joseph "Joe" Crowley Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jerrold Lewis "Jerry" Nadler Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Anthony D. Weiner Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1998 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Edolphus "Ed" Towns Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Yvette D. Clarke Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Nydia M. Velazquez Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael E. "Mike" McMahon First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Carolyn B. Maloney Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Charles B. Rangel Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman José E. Serrano Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Eliot L. Engel Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Nita M. Lowey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John Joseph Hall First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 20 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman H. Scott Murphy First elected: 31 March 2009 in a special election to fill the vacancy which was result of the appointment of Congressman Kirsten Gillibrand to the United States Senate. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 21 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Paul David Tonko Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 22 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Maurice D. Hinchey Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 23 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman William L. "Bill" Owens Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election: 3 November 2009 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 24 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Michael Angelo "Mike" Arcuri First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 25 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Daniel Benjamin "Dan" Maffei First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 26 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Christopher J. "Chris" Lee Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 27 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Brian M. Higgins Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 28 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Louise McIntosh Slaughter Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 29 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas W. "Tom" Massa, II First elected: 2 November 2010 in a special election Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 29 {map} Special Election |
Democratic | Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Special Election - A special 2 November 2010 election was called on 23 September 2010 to fill the unexpired term (November and December 2010) of Congressman Eric J. J. Massa who resigned on 8 March 2010. |
|||
North Carolina 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 8 Democratic, 5 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman G. K. Butterfield Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in Special Election, 20 July 2004, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Congressman Frank W. Ballance, Jr.- effective 11 June 2004. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Bob Etheridge First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Walter B. Jones, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David E. Price Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Returned to House: 1996 [previously served in House] Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Virginia Foxx Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Howard "Howard" Coble Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mike McIntyre Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lawrence Webb "Larry" Kissell Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Suellen "Sue" Myrick Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Patrick Timothy McHenry Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Joseph Heath "Heath" Shuler Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Melvin L. "Mel" Watt Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1992 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ralph Bradley "Brad" Miller Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
North Dakota 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Democratic | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Earl Ralph Pomeroy Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Ohio 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 10 Democratic, 8 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Steven Leo "Steve" Driehaus First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jeannette H. "Jean" Schmidt Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Elected in a Special Election, 2 August 2005, held to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of Congressman Rob Portman in order to become U.S. Trade Representative, 29 April 2005 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael R. "Mike" Turner Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman James D. "Jim" Jordan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Robert Edward "Bob" Latta Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election (re: death of Congressman Paul E. Gillmor): 11 December 2007 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Charles A. "Charlie" Wilson, Jr. First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Steve C. Austria Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John A. Boehner Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Marcy C. Kaptur Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Dennis J. Kucinich Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Marcia L. Fudge Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Patrick J. "Pat" Tiberi Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Betty Sue Sutton Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Steven C. "Steve" LaTourette Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mary Jo Kilroy First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John A. Boccieri First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Timothy J. "Tim" Ryan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary 15 March 2009: Possible candidate for Lt. Governor in 2010; in the end, running for re-election to Congess. |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Zachary T. "Zach" Space First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 4 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Oklahoma 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Republican, 1 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Sullivan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Elected 8 January 2002 in Special Election for the term to begin 15 February, the effective date of the resignation of Steve Largent (who resigned to run for OK Governor). Representative Sullivan will take oath of office 27 February 2002. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 27 July 2010 Primary. 1 June 2009: Congressman Sullivan enters the Betty Ford Clinic for alcohol addiction. |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David Daniel "Dan" Boren Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 27 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Frank D. Lucas Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 27 July 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Tom Cole Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 27 July 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 5 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Mary C. Fallin First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Candidate for Governor in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
Oregon 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David Wu Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Gregory Paul "Greg" Walden Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Earl Blumenauer Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Peter Anthony "Pete" DeFazio Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 1986 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Kurt Schrader Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Pennsylvania 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 12 Democratic, 7 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Robert A. Brady Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
  | ** Uncontested Race ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Chaka Fattah Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Kathleen Ann "Kathy" Dahlkemper First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jason Altmire Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Glenn W. "G.T." Thompson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jim Gerlach Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary December 2008: Announced that he will not run for re-election in 2010. 5 February 2009: Filed to run for Governor in 2010. 7 January 2010: Withdrew from Gubernatorial Race. 8 January 2010: Announced he will seek re-election. |
|||
CD 7 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Joseph A. "Joe" Sestak, Jr. First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - Candidate for the Senate Class 3 seat in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Patrick J. Murphy First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Republican | Congressman William Franklin "Bill" Shuster Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 15 May 2001 to fill the seat vacated by the resignation of Bud Shuster. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Christopher Paul "Chris" Carney First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Paul E. Kanjorski Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mark S. Critz Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected 18 May 2010 in a special election to fill seat vacated by the passing of John Patrick Murtha, Jr. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary (won the Special Election and received his party's nomination for the General Election) |
|||
CD 12 {map} Special Election |
Democratic | Seat up for election: Tuesday 18 May 2010 Special Election |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Allyson Y. Schwartz Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Mike Doyle Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Charles W. "Charlie" Dent Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Joseph R. "Joe" Pitts Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman T. Timothy "Tim" Holden Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Tim Murphy Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Todd R. Platts Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 18 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Rhode Island 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Patrick J. Kennedy First elected: 1994 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 11 February 2010: Media reports state Congressman Kennedy has decided not to seek re-election. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James R. Langevin Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
South Carolina 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Republican, 2 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Henry E. Brown, Jr. First elected: 2000 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 4 January 2010: Announced retirement |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Addison Graves "Joe" Wilson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First Elected 18 December 2001 in a special election to fill the seat vacated by the death of Floyd Spence. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman James Gresham "Gresham" Barrett First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 4 March 2009: Announced candidacy for Govenor in 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} Lost |
Republican | Congressman Robert D. "Bob" Inglis First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Lost Primary / No Longer Running - 22 June 2010 Runoff |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman John McKee Spratt, Jr. First elected: 1982 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James E. "Jim" Clyburn Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
South Dakota 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Democratic | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Stephanie M. Herseth Sandlin First elected: 1 June 2004 in a Special Election to fill the seat vacated by the resignation of Congressman William Janklow. Re-elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
Tennessee 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 4 Republican, 5 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman David Philip "Phil" Roe Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John J. Duncan, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Republican | Congressman Zach Wamp Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 5 August 2010: Lost his party's Gubernatorial primary. 13 January 2009: Announced he will not run for re-election to Congress. 5 January 2009: Announced his candidacy for Governor in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lincoln Edward Davis First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James H. S. "Jim" Cooper Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Barton Jennings "Bart" Gordon First elected: 1984 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 14 December 2009: Congressman Gordon announced his plans to retire from Congress when his current term ends in 2010. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Marsha Blackburn Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman John S. Tanner First elected: 1988 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 2 December 2009: Announced retirement |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Stephen Ira "Steve" Cohen Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 5 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Texas 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 20 Republican, 12 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Louis B. "Louie" Gohmert Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Lloyd "Ted" Poe Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Samuel Robert "Sam" Johnson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Ralph Moody Hall Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected (as a Democrat) 1980; re-elected: 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002; filed to run for re-election as a Republican: 2 January 2004. Switched party affiliation to Republican 5 January 2004. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jeb Hensarling Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Joe Linus Barton Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Culberson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Kevin Patrick Brady Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Alexander "Al" Green Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael T. McCaul Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Republican | Congressman K. Michael "Mike" Conaway Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 12 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Kay N. Granger Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 13 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Mac Thornberry Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 14 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Ronald E. "Ron" Paul Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Congressman Robert R. Casey: 3 April 1976; unsuccessful candidate for re-election: 1976; elected again: 1978; did not run for re-election: 1984; unsuccessful candidate for the Senate: 1984; unsuccessful Libertarian Presidential nominee: 1988; elected again: 1996 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 15 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Rubén E. Hinojosa Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 16 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Silvestre Reyes Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 17 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Chet Edwards Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 18 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Sheila Jackson Lee Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 19 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Randy Neugebauer Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election: 3 June 2003 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 20 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Charles A. Gonzalez Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 21 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Lamar Smith Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 22 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Peter Graham "Pete" Olson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 23 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ciro D. Rodriguez First elected: April 1997 in a special election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of United States Representative Frank Tejeda; re-elected: 1998, 2000, 2002; unsuccessful candidate in 2004; re-elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 24 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Kenny Ewell Marchant Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 25 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Lloyd A. Doggett Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 26 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Michael C. Burgess Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 27 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Solomon P. Ortiz Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 28 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Henry R. Cuellar Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 29 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Raymond E. "Gene" Green Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 30 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Eddie Bernice Johnson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 31 {map} |
Republican | Congressman John Rice Carter Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 32 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Pete Sessions Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 2 March 2010 Primary |
|||
Utah 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Republican, 1 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Robert William "Rob" Bishop Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2002 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 May 2010 Convention |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James David "Jim" Matheson Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 22 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Jason Chaffetz Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 May 2010 Convention |
|||
Vermont 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Democratic | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Peter F. Welch Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 24 August 2010 Primary |
|||
Virginia 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 5 Republican, 6 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Robert J. "Rob" Wittman Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected in a special election (re: the death of Congressman Jo Ann S. Davis): 11 December 2007 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 8 June 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Glenn Carlyle Nye, III First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Democrats will select their nominee by Caucus. The Republicans will select their nominee by Primary. |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Robert C. "Bobby" Scott Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Republican Party will select their nominee by Convention. |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman J. Randy Forbes Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 2001 June 19: Elected in a special election to replace the seat vacated by the death of Norman Sisisky. Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Thomas Stuart Price "Tom" Perriello First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Democrats will select their nominee by Convention. The Republicans will select their nominee by Primary. |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Democratic Party will select their nominee by Convention. |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Eric I. Cantor Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Democratic Party will select their nominee by Convention. |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James P. "Jim" Moran, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Republican Party will select their nominee by Primary. |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Frederick C. "Rick" Boucher Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. Both the Democratic and Republican Parties will select their nominees by Convention. |
|||
CD 10 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Frank R. Wolf Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. |
|||
CD 11 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - by party. The Republican Party will select their nominee by Primary. |
|||
Washington 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 6 Democratic, 3 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Jay R. Inslee Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Rick R. Larsen Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman Brian N. Baird Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 9 December 2009: Announced his retirement at the end of his term-- will not run for re-election. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 4 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Doc Hastings Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Cathy Ann McMorris Rodgers Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Norman D. "Norm" Dicks Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman James Adelbert "Jim" McDermott Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 8 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Dave Reichert Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 9 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman David Adam "Adam" Smith Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 on General Election ballot - won one of "Top Two" positions in 17 August 2010 Primary |
|||
West Virginia 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 2 Democratic, 1 Republican | |||||
CD 1 {map} Lost |
Democratic | Congressman Alan Bowlby Mollohan Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Lost Primary / No Longer Running - defeated in his bid for renomination 11 May 2010 |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 2 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Shelley Moore Capito Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 11 May 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Nick Joe Rahall, II Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 11 May 2010 Primary |
|||
Wisconsin 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 3 Republican, 5 Democratic | |||||
CD 1 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Paul D. Ryan Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 2 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Tammy Baldwin Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 3 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Ron Kind Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 4 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Gwendolynne "Gwen" Moore Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2004 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 5 {map} |
Republican | Congressman F. James "Jim" Sensenbrenner, Jr. Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 6 {map} |
Republican | Congressman Thomas E. "Tom" Petri Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
CD 7 {map} Open |
Democratic | Congressman David R. Obey Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Open Seat - 5 May 2010: Announced he will not seek re-election. |
|||
  | ** Open Seat (no incumbent) ** | ||||
CD 8 {map} |
Democratic | Congressman Steven Leslie "Steve" Kagen First elected: 2006 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 14 September 2010 Primary |
|||
Wyoming 2-year term. Election Cycle 2008, 2010. No Term Limit. | |||||
Partisan Composition: 1 Republican | |||||
At-Large {map} |
Republican | Congressman Cynthia Marie Lummis Re-elected Tuesday 2 November 2010 First elected: 2008 Seat up for election: Tuesday 2 November 2010 Renominated - 17 August 2010 Primary |
Political Parties Parties appear in parenthesis and italics when a candidate receives the endorsement of a given Party and/or official sources indicate a candidate's association with a particular Party but only where the Party in question does not appear on the actual ballot as such. |
Notes |
Candidates for office appear on this page in italics where 'The Green Papers' does not yet have independent confirmation from a legal election authority that the person has been officially certified to appear on the ballot. "FEC" indicates the Federal Election Commission (FEC) Campaign Finance Summary. When available, we post each candidate's FEC identification number, the date of their most recently filed Report of Receipts and Disbursements, their "Tot" [Total Receipts (contributions received or what came in: FEC Form 3, Line 16, Column B)] and their "Dsb" [Total Disbursements (expenditures or what was spent: FEC Form 3, Line 23, Column B)]. A link is provided to the Federal Election Commission's Summary Report for those who might wish to explore the details. If a candidate raises or spends $5,000 or less, he or she is not subject to FEC reporting requirements. |
|